Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has effect from 9 November 2016

  1. About Us
  2.  EnhanceA Pty Ltd  ACN 167 075 783, ("EnhanceA") provides an online portal at www.enhancea.com (Platform) through which users may submit their resumes and provide details of their skills and experience to potential employers and clients. The way we collect, use and manage personal information as part of that Platform is set out in this Privacy Policy.

  3. Our Commitment to Your Privacy
    1. EnhanceA is committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting it.

    2. Our Privacy Policy explains how and why your personal information is collected, what it is used for, and to whom and when it is disclosed. We will update this policy from time to time at our discretion, and you should revisit www.enhancea.com regularly to see the latest copy of the Privacy Policy.

    3. By using the Platform you agree (or if you are using the site on behalf of your employer or other organisation, you agree on behalf of your employer or other organisation) to be bound by and comply with this Privacy Policy.

    4. You can be assured that in all cases EnhanceA will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the National Privacy Principles and any other privacy obligations that apply to us in any relevant jurisdiction.

  4. Who does EnhanceA Work with?
    1. EnhanceA works with a number of people and organisations to help provide its services via the Platform including:

      • our website customers; being people/organisations who are designing and building websites using our Platform;
      • our crowd source providers; being people/organisations who market and/or sell and/or provide themselves, their products and services on or through our Platform;
      • our providers of third party applications that are part of, or are linked to the Platform, or to the websites that are built using our Platform, including Facebook, Linked in, Twitter, providers of merchant payment gateway facilities, providers of SSL certificates, providers of domain names;
      • advertisers, sponsors, marketing companies or providers of funding or support to EnhanceA, who are collectively called "EnhanceA User Community Members" in this Privacy Policy.

    2. These EnhanceA User Community Members may also include their related companies, their respective personnel, contractors or other EnhanceA User Community Members who are permitted access to the Platform by an authorised EnhanceA User Community Member.

  5. What is Personal Information?
    1. Personal information is any information from which an individual’s identity can reasonably be determined. This may include:

      • Details of your name, address, phone number, email address, facsimile number, or other personal information that may be entered into the Platform or the www.enhancea.com website, whether as a formal Posting to the website, through the account management features of the Platform or otherwise.
      • Information that you upload onto EnhanceA including your resume/CV, descriptions of your skills, professional experience, and educational background.
      • Any other information you provide or post while using EnhanceA.
      • Additional information we are required or authorised by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected.

  6. How EnhanceA collects Personal Information.
    1. EnhanceA collects information from you via the www.enhancea.com website, emails, social media applications, applications and tools that are accessed via the Platform or applications that are accessed via through communications received from us or other EnhanceA User Community Members, or via telephone calls, personal, electronic or written communications. Other information may be collected by other EnhanceA User Community Members in similar ways. Some of the information that is requested from you is essential for EnhanceA or the EnhanceA User Community Members to be able to provide the products and services, and some is additional information that you choose to provide.

    2. Providing it is lawful, we may give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when you enter into a transaction or deal with us or through the Platform.

    3. Where practical, we will identify which information is essential for the transaction to be delivered to you, and if you choose not to provide it (which you are entitled to do), you will not be able to obtain the relevant products and services from us or other EnhanceA User Community Members via the Platform. Information that is held within your account within the Platform is generally required in order to provide the features and benefits of the Platform.

  7. Why does EnhanceA collect Personal Information and what is it used for?
    1. EnhanceA collects and uses other personal information for:

      • facilitating transactions between you (or other people who you are acting for) and EnhanceA or between you (or other people who you are acting for) and other EnhanceA User Community Members;
      • enabling EnhanceA to provide you (or other people who you are acting for) information about, and offer you (or other people who you are acting for), products and services, either via the Platform or otherwise, unless you have declined consent for such use;
      • enabling other EnhanceA User Community Members to provide you (or other people who you are acting for) information about, and offer you (or other people who you are acting for), products and services, either via the Platform or otherwise, unless you have declined consent for such use;
      • improving the quality and quantity of information or services that can be obtained on or via the Platform;
      • improving the quality of our Platform and services, or EnhanceA User Community Members’ products and services;
      • developing or adding additional products and services from us or existing or new EnhanceA User Community Members;
      • training and quality assurance purposes;
      • administrative purposes;
      • allowing the technical support personnel to manage the websites, systems, databases, other applications or tools that are on, accessed via, the Platform and provide assistance to you (or your employer), if needed; and
      • statistical analysis of the usage of the service and the Platform or applications or tools that are accessed via the Platform.

    2. Where your personal information is provided to any person or organisation other than EnhanceA, including other EnhanceA User Community Members, you accept that that person or organisation may not have privacy policies that are as protective as this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

    3. You may opt-out of receipt of offers from any person at any time simply by submitting a request via our Contact Us form or in any way that you are notified in the relevant communication.

  8. Use of social media
  9. Our Platform includes blogs, Twitter feeds, and links to other social media, including Facebook, Linked In, YouTube etc. The nature of social media is that these applications actively enable exchange and disclosure of any information, whether personal or otherwise, that is included within those applications. All information, including personal information that you enter in those applications may be used, stored, handled and disclosed in any way that is consistent with the privacy policies of the relevant applications, if any. All information that is posted in a blog, twitter feed or other social media in connection with the Platform should be considered as public information that may be used, copied and adapted by any person for any means and should not be posted unless you are prepared to specifically state what restrictions on use there may be with that information or are prepared to accept that it may be used, copied, adapted, stored, handled and disclosed to any other person in any way.

  10. To Whom does EnhanceA disclose Personal Information?
    1. EnhanceA will only disclose your personal information to:

      • directors, employees and contractors of EnhanceA, and directors, employees and contractors of any of company that is ultimately controlled by the same entity that controls EnhanceA;
      • the other third parties described in this Privacy Policy;

      but only for a purpose that is consistent with this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions.

    2. EnhanceA may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where EnhanceA has a good faith belief that disclosure is required by law.

    3. It is possible that the EnhanceA User Community Members that EnhanceA works with to provide you with products, services or information may be outside of Australia and you agree that EnhanceA can disclose personal information to those overseas people and organisations. Where information is provided to any overseas organisation you accept they may not have privacy policies that are as protective as this Privacy Policy, and they may be located in countries that do not have any, or any adequate, privacy laws protecting personal information. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

    4. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, EnhanceA will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

  11. Cookies, Metadata and Site Data Activity
    1. A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser.

    2. When you visit the Platform and applications and tools on it, the cookie records the authentication to allow your EnhanceA User Community Member id to login. EnhanceA uses the information gathered by cookies to identify your web browser so that when you log in on the next occasion your use of the Platform and other applications and tools on it is easier and faster because the website has remembered your details.

    3. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of the Platform or other applications or tools on it might not be accessible to you.

    4. Sometimes information that you upload is provided with associated metadata. If you do not want us to use the metadata you must remove it before uploading it onto the Platform and other applications and tools.

    5. We may collect data that is associated with your visit, including:

      • the pages you visit, the activities you, the preferences you make, the applications and tools you use and the purchases you make and the competitions you enter etc.
      • information relating to the computer, mobile phone or other device including the device type, the browser, location, IP address and search words used.
      • the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to geo-location information, pages viewed while browsing, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are using the Services.

      We may collect, use, disclose and store this information in any of the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions.

  12. Links to other websites and applications
  13. The Platform includes links to other websites, applications and tools that are not owned or operated by EnhanceA, including the websites, applications and tools of EnhanceA User Community Members. EnhanceA is not responsible for the content of those websites, applications or tools, nor for any products, services or information contained in them or offered through them. You should review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use of those websites, applications and tools when you visit them.

  14. Amending and Deleting Personal Information and Obtaining Access to your Personal Information.
    1. Your personal information that is used to manage your account in the Platform will be available to any person that has your password. You must ensure that your password is kept secret and not disclosed to anyone else. EnhanceA is not responsible for any loss or damage that you suffer by any unauthorised access to your information that has been caused or contributed to by you disclosing, or being careless with, your password.

    2. You can make amendments or deletions to your personal information that is in your account within the Platform by logging on to the relevant page in the Platform at any time. You MUST ensure that your personal information is kept up to date as EnhanceA and its EnhanceA User Community Members rely on this information to provide you with products, services and information.

    3. If you believe any of your personal information that is held by EnhanceA is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary for EnhanceA to continue to hold it, you can email us via the Contact Us form on the Platform, and we will use reasonable efforts to correct it.

    4. EnhanceA may retain your personal information in order to allow you to continue to buy products and services and for us to provide you further information. You may, at any time, request that we delete your personal information from our database by using the Contact Us facility on the Platform.

  15. Contact
  16. You can use the Contact Us facility on the Platform to contact us for any reason.